Drinking Water Quality Report

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Water Quality Report for City of Tumwater Water System

The City of Tumwater’s annual Drinking Water Quality report details water quality sampling results collected during the previous five years. The dedicated City staff who operate and maintain the water system continually strive to ensure that the water delivered to your tap is of the highest quality possible.

All of Tumwater’s drinking water comes from groundwater sources and the City operates eleven wells in three separate well fields. The Palermo well field is located in the Deschutes River valley, the Bush well field is located near George Washington Bush Middle School, and the Port well field is located in the vicinity of City Hall. Water from the Bush and Palermo well fields is aerated for corrosion control and to eliminate the potential for volatile organic compound (VOC) contamination. Chlorine is added to all sources to control naturally occurring bacteria. The Tumwater system has two interconnections with the City of Olympia’s water system to supplement either system in the event of an emergency. Another interconnection with the Lakeland Manor water system serves as a back up to this neighboring water system. The City also maintains an emergency back-up source at the Tumwater Valley Municipal Golf Course.

What we look for in your water

Your drinking water flows across the land surface and through the ground before being pumped into the distribution system.  As the water moves through the ground it dissolves naturally occurring minerals, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.  The City tests for the following types of contaminants at regular intervals to ensure that your drinking water is clean and safe:

Microbial contaminants, such as viruses, parasites, and bacteria that may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, or wildlife.

Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can occur naturally or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, and farming.

Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from various sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production. They can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.

Radioactive contaminants, which can occur naturally or result from oil and gas production and mining activities.

For information about how the City protects your groundwater and to see our most recent Wellhead Protection Plan visit our wellhead protection page.

Water Quality Results from 2017

Source Water Sampling: The following three tables detail water quality results from samples collected at the city's wells.

 Primary drinking water standards regulated by EPA to protect public health
 Contaminant Units  Highest level allowed (MCL)  Goal not to exceed (MCLG)  Amount present in your water Year detected  Source 
 Maximum  Range
 Nitrate  mg/L  10  10  1.54  0.83 to 1.54  2017  Erosion from natural deposits; runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks
Barium  mg/L  2  2  0.004  NA  2015  Naturally occuring
 Gross Beta  pCi/L  4 mrem/yr  NA  2.73  NA  2015  Decay of naturally radioactive deposits and/or man-made radioactive materials.
 Radium 228  pCi/L  5  NA  2.78  NA  2015  Decay of naturally radioactive deposits and/or man-made radioactive materials.

Secondary drinking water standards regulated by EPA for aesthetics (taste, color, etc.) 
 Contaminant  Units  Goal not to exceed (SMCL)  Amount present in your water  Year detected Source 
 Maximum  Range
Chloride  mg/L  250  2.6  NA   2015 Naturally occurring 
Conductivity  Umhos/cm  700   133 NA   2015 Naturally occurring 
Iron  mg/L  0.3   0.66 NA  2015 Naturally occurring 
 Manganese mg/L  0.05  0.013  NA  2016  Naturally occurring 
Sulfate   mg/L 250  7.5  NA  2015  Naturally occurring 
Total Dissolved Solids   mg/L 500  104  NA 2015  Naturally occurring 
Zinc  mg/L  0.025   NA 2015  Naturally occurring 

 Additional monitoring required by the State of Washington
 Contaminant  Units  Goal not to exceed  Amount Present in Your Water  Year detected Source 
 Maximum  Range
 Hardness  mg/L  NA  53.8  NA  2015  Naturally occurring
 Sodium  mg/L  20  5.5  NA  2015  Naturally occurring
 Turbidity  NTU  1  0.37  NA  2015  Naturally occurring

 

Distribution System Sampling: The following table details water quality results from samples collected in the city's distribution system pipes.

 Primary drinking water standards regulated by EPA to protect public health
 Contaminant  Units  Highest level allowed (MCL accept where indicated) Goal not to exceed (MCLG accept where indicated)   Amount present in your water  Year detected Source 
 Average  Range
Chlorine residual  mg/L  4 (MRDL)  4 (MRDL)  0.25  0.15 to 0.37  2017  Water additive used to control bacteria
 Haloacetic Acids (HAA5)  ppb  60  NA  1.4  0 to 1.4  2017  By-product of drinking water disinfection
 Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM)  ppb  80  NA  5.75  1.3 to 6.8  2017  By-product of drinking water disinfection


Tap Sampling: The following table details water quality results from samples collected at our customer's taps.

 Primary drinking water standards regulated by the EPA to protect public health
 Contaminant  Units  Action level  Goal not to exceed (MCLG)  2016 results* Homes exceeding the action level Source 
 Copper  mg/L  1.3  1.3  0.38  0 out of 39  Corrosion of household plumbing
 Lead  mg/L  0.015  0  0.006  0 out of 39  Corrosion of household plumbing

 * 90th Percentile: i.e. 90 percent of the samples were less than the values shown

Definitions 

Action Level: The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water system must follow.

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL): The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

Secondary Maximum Contaminant Level (SMCL):  Non-enforceable guidelines regarding chemicals that may cause cosmetic or aesthetic effects in drinking water. EPA recommends these secondary standards but does not require water-supply systems to comply.

Additional water quality information

The frequency that we sample our sources is determined by the Washington State Department of Health (DOH). DOH has determined that the level of risk in our system is low for certain contaminants, and granted the City waivers to sample less frequently. The table below describes the sampling frequency for our sources and where waivers have been given.

 Contaminant or Contaminant Group  Source  Sampling Frequency
 Nitrate All  Yearly
 Pesticides All  Every 3 years*
 Soil Fumigants  All  Every 3 years*
 Complete Inorganic (IOC)  All  Every 9 years*
 Herbicides  All  Every 9 years*
 Volatile Organic Compounds (VOC)  Palermo well field  Every 3 years
 Wells 9 and 10 (Port well field)  Every 3 years
 Wells 11 and 15 (Port well field)  Every 6 years*
 Bush well field  Every 6 years*
 Gross Alpha and Radium 228  All  Every 6 years

 *Waiver provided by DOH

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791). 

To ensure that tap water is safe to drink, DOH and EPA prescribe regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the Washington Department of Agriculture regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water that must provide the same protection for public health.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immunocompromised persons, such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA and CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

In Washington State, lead in drinking water comes primarily from materials and components used in household plumbing. The more time water has been sitting in pipes, the more dissolved metals, such as lead, it may contain. Elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially in pregnant women and young children. To help reduce potential exposure to lead: Any drinking water tap that has not been used for 6 hours or more, flush water through the tap until the water is noticeably colder before using for drinking or cooking. You can use the flushed water for watering plants, washing dishes, or general cleaning. Only use water from the cold-water tap for drinking, cooking, and especially for making baby formula. Hot water is likely to contain higher levels of lead. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water is available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791, or online at www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

Past water quality reports

2017 Water Quality Report pdf-icon-sm       

2016 Water Quality Report pdf-icon-sm

2015 Water Quality Report pdf-icon-sm

2014 Water Resources | Programs & Utilities pdf-icon-sm


2013 Water Quality Report
 pdf-icon-sm

2012 Water Quality Report  pdf-icon-sm

Learn more...

For more information about groundwater, drinking water and possible contaminants including cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants, and potential health effects, visit http://www.epa.gov/water, or call the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.